Seal of the National WWII Glider Pilots Association

[16-22 Dec Situation]   [23-24 Dec. Bundles From The Sky]   [26-27 Dec. Gliders]   [27 Dec. The Final Drop]


Compliled by the Research Team

50 Glider Pilots flew with no co-pilots to deliver ammunition and supplies to the 101st, Patton's 4th Armored Division and the 82nd Airborne Division on 27 December 1944: They actually flew in rows of two tugs and two gliders side by side. Glider pilots by Chalk number (take-off order):

DID NOT MAKE IT TO LZ    
KIA
   
POW

Glider pilots by Chalk number (take-off order):

RANK FIRST NAME LAST NAME ASN CHALK # GLIDER # SQUADRON
1st Lt. Richard K. FORT 0-447399 Chalk 01 714 91
F/O F. Duke JARVIS T-128219 Chalk 02 91
2nd Lt. Morris Albert GANS T-121147 Chalk 03 91
F/O Claude A. BERRY T-128202 Chalk 04 91
F/O Harold Martin LOOMIS T-60756 Chalk 05 91
F/O Eric RAFTER T-122726 Chalk 06 91
F/O Robert R. BISCH T-126040 Chalk 07 91
F/O Charles A. BALFOUR T-738 Chalk 08 91
2nd Lt. Delfort T. SUMMERS T-60843 Chalk 09 91
F/O Ivan BURTON T-125087 Chalk 10 91
2nd Lt. Roy William SAMPLE T-662 Chalk 11 91
F/O John W. BURNETT T-126045 Chalk 12 91
2nd Lt. John Drew HILL T-120657 Chalk 13 91
2nd Lt. Herbert B. BAILEY 0-402350 Chalk 14 92
2nd Lt. Frank Joseph HYNES 0-669426 Chalk 15 92
F/O Joseph Brendan MONKS T-123854 Chalk 16 92
F/O Edward T. CARRELL T-123372 Chalk 17 92
2nd Lt. Bless R. RUSK 0-716076 Chalk 18 92
2nd Lt. Frank Simon. ARMI Jr. T-128157 Chalk 19 92
F/O Kenneth W. AVERY T-128199 Chalk 20 92
F/O Jack D. HANCOCK T-128087 Chalk 21 92
2nd Lt. Hollis W. JONES T-128089 Chalk 22 92
F/O David H. SILL T-123871 Chalk 23 92
2nd Lt. Albert S. PACETTA T-121372 Chalk 24 92
F/O Elisha B. PAGE T-121770 Chalk 25 92
2nd Lt. Charles L. BREMA T-396 Chalk 26 93
1st Lt. Lloyd CLARK 0-432652 Chalk 27 93
F/O Frank W. ANDUX T-1076 Chalk 28 93
2nd Lt. Mack (NMI) STRIPLIN T-123875 Chalk 29 93
F/O Harold Ken RUSSELL T-121277 Chalk 30 93
F/O Paul O. HOWER T-60736 Chalk 31 93
F/O George Wallace JUNEAU T-60743 Chalk 32 93
2nd Lt. Frank W. HOBART T-60734 Chalk 33 93
F/O Narcisco Munoz MONJE T-124260 Chalk 34 93
F/O Herbert W. BALLINGER T-128200 Chalk 35 93
F/O Albert Sehman BARTON T-121301 Chalk 36 93
F/O J.B. (IO) HARDIN T-128216 Chalk 37 93
F/O Richard W. BLAKE T-128116 Chalk 38 93
Tug #38 Crew: - P-Captain Wilton C. Smith, CP- 2nd Lt. Arthur A. Calderwood, RO- T/Sgt. Floyd E. McConnel, CC- S/Sgt. Anthony T. Piraino
2nd Lt. Raymond G. SCHOTT T-864 Chalk 39 94
2nd Lt. Henry H. NOWELL T-275 Chalk 40 94
F/O Pershing Y. CARLSON T-1111 Chalk 41 94
2nd Lt. George S. FREEMAN T-120715 Chalk 42 94
F/O Velton J. BREWER T-124195 Chalk 43 94
2nd Lt. Douglas C. BLOOMFIELD 0-713071 Chalk 44 94
F/O Emmett M. AVERY Jr. T-125079 Chalk 45 94
F/O Francis L. CARROLL T-125088 Chalk 46 94
F/O Clifton H. KIZER T-128127 Chalk 47 94
F/O Gerald D. KNOTT T-128038 Chalk 48 94
F/O Verbon E. HOUCK T-128124 Chalk 49 94
F/O Mike SHEFF T-121279 Chalk 50 94


Alphabetical by Last name

F/O Frank W. ANDUX T-1076 Chalk 28 93
2nd Lt. Frank Simon. ARMI Jr. T-128157 Chalk 19 92
F/O Kenneth W. AVERY T-128199 Chalk 20 92
F/O Emmett M. AVERY Jr. T-125079 Chalk 45 94
2nd Lt. Herbert B. BAILEY 0-402350 Chalk 14 92
F/O Charles A. BALFOUR T-738 Chalk 08 91
F/O Herbert W. BALLINGER T-128200 Chalk 35 93
F/O Albert Sehman BARTON T-121301 Chalk 36 93
F/O Claude A. BERRY T-128202 Chalk 04 91
F/O Robert R. BISCH T-126040 Chalk 07 91
F/O Richard W. BLAKE T-128116 Chalk 38 93
2nd Lt. Douglas C. BLOOMFIELD 0-713071 Chalk 44 94
2nd Lt. Charles L. BREMA T-396 Chalk 26 93
F/O Velton J. BREWER T-124195 Chalk 43 94
F/O John W. BURNETT T-126045 Chalk 12 91
F/O Ivan BURTON T-125087 Chalk 10 91
F/O Pershing Y. CARLSON T-1111 Chalk 41 94
F/O Edward T. CARRELL T-123372 Chalk 17 92
F/O Francis L. CARROLL T-125088 Chalk 46 94
1st Lt. Lloyd CLARK 0-432652 Chalk 27 93
1st Lt. Richard K. FORT 0-447399 Chalk 01 91
2nd Lt. George S. FREEMAN T-120715 Chalk 42 94
2nd Lt. Morris Albert GANS T-121147 Chalk 03 91
F/O Jack D. HANCOCK T-128087 Chalk 21 92
F/O J.B. (IO) HARDIN T-128216 Chalk 37 93
2nd Lt. John Drew HILL T-120657 Chalk 13 91
2nd Lt. Frank W. HOBART T-60734 Chalk 33 93
F/O Verbon E. HOUCK T-128124 Chalk 49 94
F/O Paul O. HOWER T-60736 Chalk 31 93
2nd Lt. Frank Joseph HYNES 0-669426 Chalk 15 92
F/O F. Duke JARVIS T-128219 Chalk 02 91
2nd Lt. Hollis W. JONES T-128089 Chalk 22 92
F/O George Wallace JUNEAU T-60743 Chalk 32 93
F/O Clifton H. KIZER T-128127 Chalk 47 94
F/O Gerald D. KNOTT T-128038 Chalk 48 94
F/O Harold Martin LOOMIS T-60756 Chalk 05 91
F/O Narcisco Munoz MONJE T-124260 Chalk 34 93
F/O Joseph Brendan MONKS T-123854 Chalk 16 92
2nd Lt. Henry H. NOWELL T-275 Chalk 40 94
2nd Lt. Albert S. PACETTA T-121372 Chalk 24 92
F/O Elisha B. PAGE T-121770 Chalk 25 92
F/O Eric RAFTER T-122726 Chalk 06 91
2nd Lt. Bless R. RUSK 0-716076 Chalk 18 92
F/O Harold Ken RUSSELL T-121277 Chalk 30 93
2nd Lt. Roy William SAMPLE T-662 Chalk 11 91
2nd Lt. Raymond G. SCHOTT T-864 Chalk 39 94
F/O Mike SHEFF T-121279 Chalk 50 94
F/O David H. SILL T-123871 Chalk 23 92
2nd Lt. Mack (NMI) STRIPLIN T-123875 Chalk 29 93
2nd Lt. Delfort T. SUMMERS T-60843 Chalk 09 91




This document was last modified on: 24 October 2017